The Evidence
[…] If your answer was Health Claims, you need to get your head examined. Filing in Health Claims in Maryland just creates more hoops that you need to jump through.  Are they manageable?  Absolutely.  But when it comes to Byzantine rules and conditions precedent, sign me up for the path of least resistance wherever possible.

Is it Negligence or Medical Malpractice?

medical malpractice negligenceThe determination of whether a claim against a health care provider belongs in Health Claim is based on whether the claim involves a “medical injury” as defined by MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & Jud. PROC. § 3-2A-01(g)  The statute states a “medical injury” is an “injury arising or resulting from the rendering or failure to render health care.”  Not every tortious injury inflicted on a patient by a healthcare provider is medical malpractice.  The distinction between ordinary negligence and malpractice hinges on whether the mistake involves a matter of medical science or act requiring special skills not possessed by laypersons.